CLA-2-53:RR:NC:TA:352 L82817

Mr. Jake Maloney
H.W. Robinson & Co., Inc.
1 Cross Island Plaza, Suite 119
Rosedale, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of two woven fabrics from Italy.

Dear Mr. Maloney:

In your letter dated March 4, 2005, on behalf of your client Textile Import LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. Laboratory analysis of style 821/1 indicates that it is a dobby woven fabric composed of 79.7% flax and 20.3% silk. This product is constructed using yarns of different colors and is characterized by a complex weave creating an uneven textured surface. Weighing 156.4 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 163 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the production of men’s suit jackets.

Laboratory analysis of style 822/1 indicates that it is a four-harness twill woven fabric composed of 86.9% ramie and 13.1% rayon. It is constructed using yarns of different colors and is characterized by a double pinstripe and a woven chevron pattern created by the twill interlacing pattern. Weighing 148.4 g/m2, this product will be imported in 163 centimeter widths. Your correspondence indicates that this item will be used in the production of men’s suit jackets.

The applicable subheading for the dobby woven fabric designated as style 821/1 will be 5309.29.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of flax, other, other, other, of a width exceeding 127 cm.. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric designated as style 822/1 will be 5311.00.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of other vegetable textile fibers, woven fabrics of paper yarn, of vegetable textile fibers, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division